Northumberland and Durham Championships 2013
Sprints (9th and 10th March)
Those swimmers who qualified for the individual sprints included the following;
C2B Squad
Molly Finley
B Squad
Sarah March, Taylor Leck, Macy Youngman, Hannah Daglish, Michael Laidlaw, Alex Griffiths, William Sheen, Samuel Pashley,
A Squad
Jade Galloway, Molly Jopling, Melissa Newton, Paige Johnson, Rebecca Jamieson, Eleanor Martin, Lucy Cottee, Oliver O’ Halleron, Joseph Martin, Liam Reveley, Brad Reynolds, Graham Reveley, Luke Bradley, Jack Clark, Ross Bradley
Congratulations to our individual finalists;
Sarah March, Molly Jopling, Rebecca Jamieson, Alex Griffiths, Michael Laidlaw, Joseph Martin, Brad Reynolds, Liam Reveley, Luke Bradley, Ross Bradley, Jack Clark
Special congratulations to our medal winners;
Alex Griffiths (9 yrs) |
2nd – 50m Breaststroke |
Joseph Martin (12 yrs) |
2nd – 50m Backstroke 2nd – 50m Butterfly 3rd – 50m Breaststroke |
Rebecca Jamieson (14 yrs) |
3rd – 50m Breaststroke |
Liam Reveley (14 yrs) |
3rd – 50m Freestyle |
Luke Bradley (Open) |
1st – 50m Backstroke |
Ross Bradley (Open) |
2nd – 50m Breaststroke |
Northumberland and Durham Championships 2013
Teams (9th and 10th March)
A total of 33 teams were entered this year, with swimmers from C+, C2B, B and A squad representing the club. Those swimmers selected to compete included the following;
A Squad
Jade Galloway, Carissa Armijo, Anya Sordy, Rachel Forster, Molly Jopling, Rebecca Jamieson, Melissa Newton, Ellie Cummins, Eleanor Martin, Olivia Murphy, Paige Johnson, Lucy Cottee, Joseph Martin, Oliver O’ Halleron, Brad Reynolds, Liam Reveley, Andrew Blackett, Patrick Cummins, Joel O’ Halleron, Matthew Cummins, Hal Robinson, Luke Berry, Luke Bradley, Ross Bradley, Jack Clark, Graham Reveley
B Squad
Megan Cottee, Macy Youngman, Hannah Daglish, Taylor Leck, Ellie Norman, Holly Ramshaw, Elysia Kirtley, Bethany-Star Cooper, Madeleine Wilson, Amanda Younger, Astrid Morkot, Louisa Dougherty, Alex Griffiths, Sam Pashley, Archie Dodd, Matthew Jaques, Michael Laidlaw, James Strickland, James King,
C2B Squad
Sarah March, Rhiannon Zhao, Megan Chaney, Stella Blackman, Emilia Recchia, Freya Kirtley, Lauren Wheeler, Elize Palmer, Shannon Frazer, Hannah Quinn, Amber Lawson, Ellie Hiscock, Rebecca Robson, Georgina Spurr, Owen Younger, Ethan Wilson, Sammy Swanston
C+ Squad
Molly Finley, Kirsten Dobbison, Olivia Rushton, Romona Lewis-Malley
Congratulations to the following teams who reached the finals;
Girls 9-10 yrs 200m Freestyle A team:
Megan Cottee, Molly Finley, Sarah March and Rhiannon Zhao
Girls 9-10 yrs 200m Medley A team:
Megan Cottee, Molly Finley, Sarah March and Rhiannon Zhao
Boys 11-12 yrs 200m Freestyle A team:
Joseph Martin, Oliver O’ Halleron, Archie Dodd and Matthew Jacques
Boys 11-12 yrs 200m Medley A team:
Joseph Martin, Oliver O’ Halleron, Michael Laidaw and Matthew Jacques
Girls 13-14 yrs 200m Medley A team:
Carissa Armijo, Rebecca Jamieson, Anya Sordy and Rachel Forster
Girls 13-14 yrs 200m Medley B team:
Molly Jopling, Ellie Cummins, Paige Johnson and Melissa Newton
Girls 13-14 yrs 200m Freestyle A team:
Carissa Armijo, Molly Jopling, Anya Sordy and Rachel Forster
Boys 13-14 yrs 200m Medley A team:
Brad Reynolds, Andrew Blackett, Liam Reveley and Patrick Cummins
Boys 13-14 yrs 200m Freestyle A team:
Brad Reynolds, Andrew Blackett, Liam Reveley and Patrick Cummins
Boys 15-16 yrs 200m Freestyle A team:
Joel O’ Halleron, Hal Robinson, Matthew Cummins and Luke Berry
Boys 15-16 yrs 200m Medley A team:
Joel O’ Halleron, Hal Robinson, Matthew Cummins and Luke Berry
Mens Open 400m Medley A team:
Luke Bradley, Joel O’ Halleron, Ross Bradley and Jack Clark
Mens Open 400m Freestyle A team:
Luke Bradley, Ross Bradley, Joel O’ Halleron and Jack Clark
Mens Open 800 Freestyle A team:
Luke Bradley, Ross Bradley, Joel O’ Halleron and Graham Reveley
Special congratulations to our medal winners;
Girls 13-14 yrs 200m Medley A team | 3rd placeCarissa Armijo, Rebecca Jamieson, Anya Sordy and Rachel Forster |
Girls 13-14 yrs 200m Freestyle A team | 1st placeCarissa Armijo, Anya Sordy, Rachel Forster and Molly Jopling |
Boys 13-14 yrs 200m Medley A team | 2nd placeBrad Reynolds, Liam Reveley, Andrew Blackett and Patrick Cummins |
Mens Open 400m Medley A team | 2nd place
Luke Bradley, Joel O’ Halleron, Ross Bradley and Jack Clark |